Transparent, naturally.

What Natural Means to Us

We are Katherine and Molly Oliver – two sisters turned CEO-moms. Our children and the next generation will inherit the environmental and economic legacies we create, which is why Kirk’s is always manufactured in the US using sustainable, cruelty-free ingredients, and earth-friendly, recyclable packaging. We label our products with comprehensive ingredient lists so you can clearly see the simplicity and purity of our products! Use our ingredient glossary below as a tool to better understand the products we produce.

  • Balsam Fir oil is made using the needles of the Balsam Fir Tree. Its uplifting aroma is used to treat respiratory ailments, and when applied topically it soothes muscular discomfort.


  • Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) leaf juice is a gel rich in minerals, vitamins, enzymes and amino acids. A natural remedy for soothing and healing. Known as the “healing plant”, it has been used for over 3,000 years to assist in the healing of burns and other skin irritations. Aloe Vera also has an amazing ability to retain and lock in skin’s moisture.


  • Artemisia Vulgaris also known as Mugwort has a strong, slightly minty, herbaceous-scent used in soaps. It is said to promote soothing and relaxing feelings.


  • Boswellia Carterii Oil (Frankincense) is extracted from the gum or resin of frankincense or olibanum trees and is known for its antiseptic, disinfectant and astringent properties.


  • Ylang Ylang (Cananga odorata) is a very popular aromatherapy oil that is extracted from the flowers of the Cananga tree using water or a water & steam distillation method. The essential oil has an aroma that has been described as fruity, pungent, sweet and flowery. The health benefits associated with ylang ylang essential oil are related to the ability to reduce tension and anxiety


  • Elemi oil is extracted from the resin of Canarium luzonicum tree. An excellent essential oil for skin care, Elemi has rejuvenating properties that are specific to reducing wrinkles and helping to nourish mature skin. An antiseptic tonic, Elemi helps speed the healing process and brings a natural vibrancy to skin that has been damaged by the sun, scarring, or the natural aging process.


  • By today’s definition, Castile refers to soaps made without animal fats. Kirk’s is made with premium coconut oil.


  • Caustic Soda or lye is used to convert coconut oil into soap. Kirk’s soap contains no free lye or lye residues in it. All traces of residual lye are fully neutralized in our soap making process.


  • Cinnamomum Camphora Bark Oil (White Camphor) is uplifting and stimulating when blended with eucalyptus and rosemary. Due to its high camphor content it also makes a great clearing oil in skin care.


  • Cistus Ladaniferus also known as Rockrose, is a resinous and extremely fragrant bush that grows wild throughout the Mediterranean region. The resinous-herbaceous, uniquely sweet scent is known to tone and tighten the complexion.


  • Citric Acid is an extract from citrus fruits and used as a natural pH adjuster. It also acts as a mild acidic preservative and gentle exfoliant for skin.


  • Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Peel Oil is extracted by cold compression of fresh lime peels or by steam distillation of its dried peels.


  • Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil is cold-pressed and has a delightfully uplifting citrus aroma. Considered a balancing oil, it is gently antiseptic, toning and cleansing for the skin.


  • Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil is taken from a fresh grapefruit peel, using a cold compression extraction method, which allows the oil extracted from the peel to remain in a more pure form. The scent released by the grapefruit’s essential oil stimulates the mind with an uplifting sensation.


  • The rind of the lemon fruit is used to create Lemon Essential Oil. Lemon oil has antibacterial and oil absorbing benefits.


  • Cocamidopropyl Betaine are derived from coconut oil and beets. It is primarily used in bath products, skin cleansing products and hair care products as a cleanser and foaming agent.


  • Coconut Soap is made by a centuries-old, time honored process mixing coconut oil with caustic soda (sea salt). This begins what is called the saponification process. During the saponification process the coconut oil and sea salt are converted into coconut soap. All traces of residual lye are fully neutralized in the Kirk’s Natural exclusive soap-making process.


  • Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil) is cold pressed from the fruit of palm trees. The oil is light, non-greasy, and exceptionally emollient. It can be used as a moisturizer and forms a protective layer on the skin, helping to retain moisture. Because the oil is mild, it can help soothe irritated or sensitive skin. Coconut Oil can also be used in both liquid and bar soaps to promote bountiful amounts of lather.


  • Also know as Myrrh, this oil/resin has been used throughout history as a perfume, incense, and medicine. It is also known for its antiseptic properties.


  • The part of the tree that is often employed medicinally is the oleoresin that accumulates in cavities within the tree trunk. It is harvested by tapping or drilling holes into the wood of the trunk and collecting the resin that drips out. A single copaiba tree can provide about 40 liters of oleoresin annually, making it a sustainable rainforest resource that can be harvested without destroying the tree or the forest in which it grows. Copaiba resin is used mostly as a fragrance component and in cosmetic preparations (including soaps, bubble baths, detergents, creams, and lotions) for its antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and emollient (soothing and softening) properties.


  • Cymbopogon Nardus is commonly known as citronella grass. It is known for its distinctive citrus aroma.


  • Ethylhexylglycerin is used as a preservative and skin conditioning agent derived from grains and plants.


  • Eucalyptus oil is the distilled oil that comes from the dried leaves of eucalyptus – a colorless liquid with a strong woody and sweet smell. It is aromatic, stimulating, cooling and refreshing with antibacterial properties.


  • Clove essential oil is distilled from the dried flower buds of Eugenia caryophyllus with anti-microbial properties.


  • For Kirk’s liquids and our Aloe Bar Soap, our fragrances are blends of Essential oils and natural scent materials.

    Our Original Fresh Scent Bar is a legacy scent which is a combination of synthetic fragrance and essential oils from the pine and citrus family. The gluten-free, synthetic ingredients do not contain Phthalates, Parabens, EDTA or animal by-products.

    All of our bars have been tested under the control of a dermatologist and are hypoallergenic, non-irritating and safe for sensitive skin.


  • Glycerin is classified as a humectant, meaning it attracts moisture to the skin, leaving the skin moist and healthy. It has very emollient properties and can help soften and smooth the skin.


  • Glycol Distearate(derived from Coconut Oil) is widely used as an emollient and viscosity builder in creams and lotions and as a pearlizing agent in surfactants.


  • Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride is an organic compound derived from the beans of the guar plant. It is used in cleansers and hair care products for conditioning and anti-static properties.


  • The essential oil of juniper is obtained through steam distillation of the needles, wood and powdered fruits of juniper. The oil has antiseptic and astringent properties.


  • Cedarwood oil benefits the skin by its sedating ability which relieves itching. Its astringent action is great for acne, oily skin, as well as for hair and dandruff.


  • Lavender is harvested from the flowering buds of the Lavandula Angustifolia plant. The ancient Romans used lavender to promote healing through skin regeneration. The scent of lavender is said to be calming, relaxing and stress relieving.


  • Lavandula Hybrida Oil is an essential oil obtained from Lavandula hybrida used as an emollient and for natural fragrance.


  • Distilled from the mentha arvensis plant, cornmint essential oil has a menthol scent similar to peppermint oil.


  • Known to be both soothing and stimulating. Its anti-inflammatory properties help calm irritated skin.


  • Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil is a oil obtained from the dried tops and leaves of Mentha viridis. It consists largely of carvone. Functions are used for scent; Astringent properties or skin conditioning.


  • Also known as Myrtle Oil, this lemony, sweet with herbal tones oil has a multitude of properties including antimicrobial, astringent, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory.


  • Panthenol (Vitamin B-5) hydrates and nourishes skin, hair and scalp.


  • Pelargonium Graveolens (rose geranium) is a geranium extract used in soap for its rose-like scent.


  • Phenoxyethanol is an effective preservative used in liquids that is paraben and formaldehyde free.


  • Pogostemon Cablin oil, more commonly known as patchouli, has been used for centuries for its strong, woodsy scent.


  • Polysorbate 20 is derived from coconut oil and used as an emulsifier.


  • Potassium Sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid from berries of the mountain ash tree and used as a preservative.


  • Preservative is a substance or preparation added to a product to destroy or inhibit the multiplication of microorganism. Preservatives are necessary to prevent contamination.


  • Rosemary leaf oil is extracted from the flowering tops and leaves of the Rosmarinus officinalis plant.


  • Natural Vegetable fermentation technology that neutralizes odors without fragrances or masks


  • Salvia Sclarea Oil (Clary Sage) is extracted by steam distillation from the flowering tops and the leaves. The essential oil is known for its calming properties.


  • Saponaria Officinalis Root Extract (Soapwart) is a plant derived extract with detergent cleansing properties. There is some research showing it has antiviral and antibacterial properties.


  • Sodium Chloride is used in the manufacture of soap, vegetable fat is heated with sodium hydroxide. Once the saponification reaction is complete, sodium chloride is added to precipitate the soap.


  • Coconut oil combined with lye (caustic soda) causes a chemical reaction that converts the oil over to Sodium Cocoate. This process is known as saponification. Kirk’s soap contains no free lye or lye residues in it. All traces of residual lye are fully neutralized in our soap making process.


  • Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is derived from the fatty acids of Coconut Oil. It is a mild cleansing agent that helps water cling to dirt and oils on your skin, allowing them to be washed away.


  • Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin is a term used for green plant pigments extracted from plants and is often used as a natural colorant.


  • The sodium salt of gluconic acid. It is used as a natural preservative.


  • Sodium Hyaluronate is the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid. It is used as an anti-aging treatment to help skin fullness. It also has the ability to penetrate skin and hold onto water.


  • Sunflower seed oil, also known as, Helianthus Annuus, is a widely used oil obtained by milling the seeds of the large flower produced in Russia, India, Egypt, and Argentina. A bland Pale yellow oil, it contains amounts of Vitamin E and forms a “skin” after drying. Used in many anti-aging products.


  • Surfactants also know as wetting agents, lower the surface tension of a liquid allowing easier spreading.


  • Thyme essential oil is extracted from the leaf of the thyme plant and is high in thymol. Thyme essential oil has many benefits and people use it for improving their skin, blood circulation, and strengthening the immune system.


  • Tocopheryl Acetate is Vitamin E derived from Sunflower Seed Oil. It is an effective antioxidant also used as a natural preservative.


  • Vegetable glycerin is a natural product made from vegetable oil, often coconut or palm oil. Glycerin is classified as a humectant, meaning it attracts moisture to the skin, leaving the skin moist and healthy. It has very emollient properties and can help soften and smooth the skin.


  • Vetiver oil is also known as the “oil of tranquility” because of its calming properties. It is a tall, tufted, perennial grass with long narrow leaves and a rich earthy scent.


  • Readily evaporates, allowing formula to spread throughout hair and skin.